Privacy Policy

Bradburyart.co.uk is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse www.bradburyart.co.uk (the "Website"). It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

Who we are: BradburyArt.co.uk is a brand operated by indigo deep Ltd, a company registered in Northern Ireland (registration number NI016099) whose registered office is at 1-2 Lyndon Court, College Street, Belfast, BT1 6EF

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

Phone us at: 02890 23 35 35e-mail us at info@bradburyart.co.uk or write to us at: 1-2 Lyndon Court, College Street, Belfast, BT1 6EFWhen contacting us, please remember to quote your name and contact details along with any Bradbury Art Store account number or correspondence reference you may have.

Children
: We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

The personal data we collect about you: When you make purchases from Bradbury Art Store Ltd (including purchases made in-store, over the phone, or via our catalogue order forms or this Website), we may collect the following personal data about you:

your name, age and sex; your billing and delivery postal addresses, phone, fax and e-mail details; where you have registered with us, your user name and password; where you place an order with us, your payment card details; and your communication and shopping preferences; and your date of birth.We may also collect some or all of the above personal data about you when you access and browse this Website.

How we may store and use your information: Bradbury Art Store Ltd (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data:

to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes; save where you have indicated otherwise, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you and for customer satisfaction and market research purposes; and We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website. In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Except as set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

In the event that a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets), we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

E-mail newsletter preferences and text alerts: We provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive e-mail newsletters, or to change the types of e-mail newsletters you receive.

Bradburyart.co.uk will only send you text alerts with your permission. You can opt out of receiving these text alerts at any time by sending an email to info@bradburyart.co.uk. Data may be supplied to third party processors to enable the service to be provided.

Cookies
: This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website. Bradbury Art Store Ltd has relationships with carefully selected and monitored suppliers to assist in the delivery of a high quality website. Some of these suppliers may also set cookies during your visit in order to meet contractual obligations with Bradbury Art Store (Supplier Cookies). Both Bradbury Art Store and Supplier cookies do not store any personal information relating to you or your credit cards. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security:
 We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

Keep your account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account. When creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained.

Spoof/false e-mails: We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from bradburygraphics.com asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

Your rights
: You have the following rights:

the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10); the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details specified above. However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail newsletter we have sent to you or, alternatively, by visiting our website.

Third party sites
: This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties (including microsites, described above). Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites). You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Updates to this policy:
 This privacy policy was last updated in May, 2015 Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.